Pcr Consultants
[…] Identical to count 2, except charged separately for the murders of Lingzi Lu and Martin Richard. Penalties are the same as count 3, namely, prison time or death.

Count 5: Possession and Use of a Firearm During and in Relation to a Crime of Violence Resulting in Death; Aiding and Abetting

Identical to count 4, except for the use of the second bomb, which caused the murders of Martin Richard and Lingzi Lu. Penalties are prison time or death.

Count 6: Conspiracy to Bomb a Place of Public Use Resulting in Death

A violation of 18 USC §2332f(a)(1)

Paragraph 57 of the indictment changes the scope and angle of the charges. The title of this section of §2332f is “Bombings of places of public use, government facilities, public transportation systems and infrastructure facilities.” The resulting death in this charge refers to all four murder victims.

Penalties: A defendant convicted of a violation of this statute “shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, and if death results, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”